Meet the Nominees of the Future Awards Africa for 2018

December 3, 2018

 

 

The Future Awards is a reputable award which recognizes the contributions of Africans between the ages of 18 – 31 who have made important strides in policy, business, entertainment, sports and technology. The awards are given by the Future Project, a social enterprise which focuses on human and capital development in Africa. This year the following persons made the list of nominees in various categories. Check out nominees’ profiles on their website. The award ceremony would be held on 16 December 2018 at the Balmoral Centre, Federal Palace Hotel, Lagos.

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting

  1. Zainab Balogun (29)]

  2. Maryam Booth (24)

  3. Bisola Aiyeola (32)

  4. Adesua Etomi (31)

  5. Alex Ekubo (32)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy

  1. Charles Odii (30)

  2. Hauwa Ojeifo (26)

  3. Samira Sanusi (30)

  4. Gospel Martins (30)

  5. Uche Kenneth (31)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Agriculture

  1. Abdulfatah Sadiq (31)

  2. Abubakar Sadiq Falalu (28)

  3. Jesse Osiobe (31)

  4. Oluwafemi Aliu (25)

  5. Ayodele Sipasi Olalekan (32)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business

  1. Ladipo Lawani (30)

  2. Sunkanmi Ola (26)

  3. Chidi Ajaere (31)

  4. Ronke Bamisedun (31)

  5. Mohammed Jammal (31)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Comedy

  1. Samuel ‘Broda Shaggi’ Perry (25)

  2. Gloria ‘Maraji’ Oloruntobi (21)

  3. Mark Angel (27)

  4. Lasisi Elenu (29)

  5. Adeyela ‘Omo Ibadan’ Adebola (23)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creativity

  1. Ken Nwadiogbu (24)

  2. Kingsley Ayogu (23)

  3. Ayobola Kekere-Ekun (25)

  4. Haneefa Adam (27)

  5. Uche Ugo (31)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

  1. Tosin ‘Style-Infidel’ Ogundadegbe (30)

  2. Ozinna Anumudu (26)

  3. Papa ‘Maxivive’ Oyeyemi (26)

  4. ‘Emmy Kasbit’ Emmanuel Okoro (28)

  5. Amy Akudo ‘Shekudo’ Iheakanwa (29)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Journalism

  1. Hannah Ojo (30)

  2. Linus Unah (26)

  3. Kemi Busari (29)

  4. Festus Iyorah (25)

  5. Taiwo Adebulu (29)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music

  1. Damini ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (27)

  2. Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye (30)

  3. Niniola Apata (31)

  4. Folarin Falz Falana (28)

  5. Adekunle Gold (30)

  6. Adewale ‘Mayorkun’ Mayowa Emmanuel (25)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for New Media

  1. Nkechi (Ink) Eze (29)

  2. Hope Obeten (30)

  3. Fisayo Fosudo (22)

  4. John Obidi (32)

  5. Chidi Okereke (30)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (Radio)

  1. Awazi Angbalaga (24)

  2. Sophia Anidugbe (28)

  3. Cassandra George (24)

  4. Foluwake ‘Folu Storms’ Ogunkeye (31)

  5. Paul McPetros (24)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (TV)

  1. Tomike Alayande (23)

  2. Idia Aisien (27)

  3. Olive Emodi (29)

  4. Victor Mathias (31)

  5. Osasu Igbinedion (26)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Photography

  1. Tope ‘Horpload’ Adenola (29)

  2. Emmanuel Oyeleke (30)

  3. Damilola Onafuwa (27)

  4. Chidi ‘Lex Ash’ Ashimole (27)

  5. Fati Abubakar (32)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

  1. John Oke (24)

  2. Adegoke Olubusi (25); Tito Ovia (25); and Dimeji Sofowora, (26)

  3. Odunayo Eweniyi (25), Joshua Chibueze (25), Somtochukwu Ifezue (27)

  4. Obi Omile Jr. (27)

  5. Uchechukwu Emmanuel (25), Esumeh Aaron (25), Godwin Nwangele (24), Udeh Isaac Nnaemeka (26), and Kingsley Okereke (28)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Sports

  1. Tobi Amusan (21)

  2. Evelyn Akator (23)

  3. Ahmed Musa (26)

  4. Thursdaline Peters (31)

  5. Ndidi Wilfred (21)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Screen Producer

  1. Nadine Ibrahim (24)

  2. Faraday Okoro (31)

  3. Michael Psalmist Akinrogunde (23)

  4. Adelapo ‘Lowladee’ Adeleke (28)

  5. Noni Salma (32)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize & the University of Sussex for Education

  1. Lubem Mtile, (29)

  2. Wole Adedoyin (32)

  3. Brenda McWilson (25)

  4. Itodo Anthony (31)

  5. Gideon Olanrewaju (25)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Professional Service

  1. Uche Okafor (30)

  2. Chinwe Egwim (31)

  3. Catherine Kemi Onabanjo (31)

  4. Mavi Mudiaga-Erhueh (28)

  5. Temi Marcella Awogboro (31)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Public Service

  1. Dami Ajayi (32)

  2. Ebenezer Wikina (26)

  3. Dr. Betta Edu (31)

  4. Rukayat Mope Azeez-Lawal (31)

  5. Daniel Philemon Saredau (30)

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Latest news and articles
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Related Posts

Please reload

TaxandBiz Afrique